We appreciate the busy challenges of modern day life and we are committed to try and help those pressures wherever possible. With this in mind our intention has been not only to create a wide range of travel options but also to ensure we have factored in ease and flexibility, to give you the option that works for you.

Our school bus interactive journey planning website, allows you to enter your postcode, find your closest bus stop, and find bespoke travel information for your daughter’s journey to school.

School transport is available for girls in Year 3 or above.

Interactive Journey Planning 

Flexibility

The website also allows you to book a journey 24/7 from anywhere in the world, meaning that if you need to leave early for work one morning or you’re running late and you would like your daughter to travel on a school bus as a one off, you can make a booking right up until the bus has departed your stop. For all of our school bus services, the fares are simply added to your ParentPay account meaning  girls are not required to carry cash.

In addition, we have a late bus service which operates on a more flexible basis. Parents will be able to book this on an ad hoc basis, and the best route will be calculated every evening. Late buses will depart at 17:30, with one bus serving the area to the north of Bromley High School and one bus serving the area to the south (subject to demand).

Extensive Bus Network

Our extensive school bus network consists of over 50 bus stops from Greenwich, Blackheath, Woolwich, Crystal Palace, Shirley and Sevenoaks.

A shuttle service is also available between Bickley railway station and Bromley High School, and our school buses also stop at many other railway stations including Orpington, Chislehurst and Farnborough Park.

Peace of mind

All of our school minibuses are maintained to a high standard and equipped with safety belts at every seat. We use friendly, DBS checked drivers who have all undertaken the MIDAS minibus driving qualification.

Bus Timetables

Route 1: GREENWICH

ZONE

STOP

AM

PM

 

C

Greenwich High Road / Roan Street (Stop H)

07:10

17:15

C

Trafalgar Estate (Stop S)

07:14

17:09

 

C

Westcombe Park Road / Vanbrugh Park Road

07:18

17:02

 

C

Blackheath, Royal Standard (Stop BD)

07:21

17:00

 

C

Shooters Hill Road / Kidbrooke Park Road (Stop R)

07:25

16:53

 

C

Thomas Tallis School (Stop F)

07:32

16:50

 

C

Kidbrooke Station (Stop B)

07:35

16:48

Train Station

C

Mottingham Lane / Cedar Mount

07:42

16:32

 

B

Eltham College / Layzell Walk

07:43

16:30

 

B

Mottingham Road / Court Road (Stop ME)

07:46

16:28

 

B

Mottingham Road (Stop Y)

07:52

16:25

 

B

Elmstead Woods Station (Stop B)

07:58

16:19

Train Station

A

Bickley Station (Stop E)

08:07

16:05

Train Station

Bromley High School

08:10

16:00

 

Route 2: BLACKHEATH

ZONE

STOP

AM

PM

 

C

St Germans Place (Stop F)

07:31

17:02

 

C

Blackheath Station (Stop E)

07:35

16:55

Train Station

C

Blackheath, Priory Park (Stop D) – Lee Road

07:40

16:50

 

C

Lee Station (Stop B)

07:45

16:43

 

C

Burnt Ash Lane / New Street Hill (Stop Q)

08:01

16:25

 

C

Bromley, Park Avenue (REQUEST STOP)

R

R

 

B

Bromley North Station (Stop E) (REQUEST STOP)

R

R

Train Station

B

Bertha James Day Centre (REQUEST STOP)

R

R

 

Bromley High School

08:20

16:00

 

Route 3: WOOLWICH

ZONE

STOP

AM

PM

 

C

John Wilson Street / Powis Street (Stop Y)

07:15

17:05

 

C

Shooters Hill Road / Well Hall Road (Stop WR)

07:25

16:57

 

C

Well Hall Roundabout / The Coronet (Stop Q)

07:29

16:51

 

C

Court Road, Wensley Close

07:34

16:46

 

C

New Eltham Station / Footscray Road (Stop J)

07:41

16:37

Train Station

C

Bromley Lane / Chislehurst War Memorial (Stop R)

07:59

16:19

 

C

Chislehurst Station (Stop B)

08:07

16:07

Train Station

Bromley High School

08:10

16:00

 

Route 4: SHIRLEY

ZONE

STOP

AM

PM

C

Mapledale Avenue (Stop D)

07:27

16:40

C

Upper Shirley Road (Stop A) [REQUEST STOP]

07:30

16:37

C

West Wickham Baptist Church (Stop P) [REQUEST STOP]

07:36

16:31

C

Croydon Road / The Keston Mark (Stop KQ) [REQUEST STOP]

07:52

16:15

B

Farnborough Park [REQUEST STOP]

07:55

16:12

Bromley High School

08:05

16:00

Route 5: CRYSTAL PALACE

ZONE

STOP

AM

PM

 

C

Westow Hill (Stop K) [REQUEST STOP]

07:15

17:00

 

C

Crystal Palace Station (Stop M) [REQUEST STOP]

07:17

16:57

Train Station

C

Birbeck Station (Stop BA)

07:25

16:48

Train Station

C

Beckenham Library (Stop BD)

07:31

16:44

 

C

Scotts Lane, Shortlands

07:40

16:30

 

C

Bromley Road / Shortlands Station (Stop C)

07:43

16:27

Train Station

C

Plaistow Grove (Stop F)

07:50

16:15

 

A

Bickley Station (Stop E)

07:59

16:05

Train Station

Bromley High School

08:03

16:00

 

Route 6: SEVENOAKS

ZONE

STOP

AM

PM

 

D

Dunton Green, Lennard Road

07:10

17:05

 

D

Knockholt Pound, Pound Lane

07:17

16:55

 

D

Halstead, The Cock

07:20

16:50

 

C

Knockholt Station

07:25

16:45

Train Station

C

Pratts Bottom

07:32

16:42

 

C

Chelsfield, Oxendon Wood Road

07:36

16:37

 

C

Stirling Drive (Stop D)

07:40

16:33

 

B

Walnuts Centre (Stop T)

07:48

16:24

 

B

Queensway / Petts Wood Station (Stop C)

07:58

16:14

Train Station

Bromley High School

08:10

16:00

 

BICKLEY RAILWAY STATION SHUTTLE

MINIBUS SHUTTLE TO BROMLEY HIGH SCHOOL

AM (route 1): 08:07

PM(route5): 16:05

AM(route5): 07:59

PM(latebus): 17:35